Laboratory Heads
METAS-Terrestrial
Dr. Jessica F. Simbahan, DPAM
Ph.D. Biological Science
Diplomate, Philippine Academy of Microbiology
Associate Professor 7
Institute of Biology
College of Science, University of the Philippines Diliman
Ph.D. Biological Science
Diplomate, Philippine Academy of Microbiology
Associate Professor 7
Institute of Biology
College of Science, University of the Philippines Diliman
METAS-Aquatic
Dr. Marie Christine M. Obusan, LPT, RMicro
Ph.D. Environmental Science
UP Scientist I
Associate Professor 3
Institute of Biology
College of Science, University of the Philippines Diliman
Ph.D. Environmental Science
UP Scientist I
Associate Professor 3
Institute of Biology
College of Science, University of the Philippines Diliman
Research Staff
Jamaica Ann Caras (Senior Science Research Specialist)
Fellow, Career Incentive Program - Department of Science and Technology
Fellow, Career Incentive Program - Department of Science and Technology
Research Associates
Hanna Hasmin Estadilla (Project Technical Assistant IV)
Hannah Marie Hallare (Project Staff IV)
Maria Reynalen F. Mapile (Graduate Assistant)
Peterson Jerome Nieto (University Research Assistant I)
Andrei John Salem (University Research Associate II)
Sarah Jean Supnet (Research Associate II)
Ren Mark Villanueva (Project Technical Specialist II)
Jobrielle Baluyot (Project Technical Specialist II, Regen Laboratory)
Leomir Diaz (Project Technical Specialist II, Regen Laboratory)
Hannah Marie Hallare (Project Staff IV)
Maria Reynalen F. Mapile (Graduate Assistant)
Peterson Jerome Nieto (University Research Assistant I)
Andrei John Salem (University Research Associate II)
Sarah Jean Supnet (Research Associate II)
Ren Mark Villanueva (Project Technical Specialist II)
Jobrielle Baluyot (Project Technical Specialist II, Regen Laboratory)
Leomir Diaz (Project Technical Specialist II, Regen Laboratory)
Laboratory Staff
Aron Jacob Lunas (Laboratory Aide)
Graduate Student Advisees
M.S. Microbiology Students
Hannah Shane Soriano
Margareth Del Isagan
Rubee Ellaine Perez
Sarah Jean Supnet
Hanna Hasmin Estadilla
Laurence Anthony Mallari
Mae-ann Am-amlan
Camille Andrea Flores
Celine Sagario
Marc Argentera
Erika de Jesus
Rafael Eugenio
Catherine Joyce Orate
Patrick Salvador
Jacklyn Fe Tolentino
Peterson Jerome Nieto
M.S. Environmental Science Students
Renzo Val Agapito
Ph.D. Biology - Microbiology Students
Maria Reynalen Mapile
Arizaldo Enriquez Castro
Mary Ann Cielo Relucio-San Diego
Cielo Emar Paraoan-Villareal
Chricel Lattao
Christian Mark Guyo
Hannah Shane Soriano
Margareth Del Isagan
Rubee Ellaine Perez
Sarah Jean Supnet
Hanna Hasmin Estadilla
Laurence Anthony Mallari
Mae-ann Am-amlan
Camille Andrea Flores
Celine Sagario
Marc Argentera
Erika de Jesus
Rafael Eugenio
Catherine Joyce Orate
Patrick Salvador
Jacklyn Fe Tolentino
Peterson Jerome Nieto
M.S. Environmental Science Students
Renzo Val Agapito
Ph.D. Biology - Microbiology Students
Maria Reynalen Mapile
Arizaldo Enriquez Castro
Mary Ann Cielo Relucio-San Diego
Cielo Emar Paraoan-Villareal
Chricel Lattao
Christian Mark Guyo
Graduate Student Collaborators
Jayson del Rosario
Institute of Environmental Science and Meteorology, College of Science
University of the Philippines Diliman
Renzo Kouji Surato
Institute of Biology, College of Science
University of the Philippines Diliman
Ma. Francesca Santiago
Department of Biology, The Queen's College
University of Oxford, England
Institute of Environmental Science and Meteorology, College of Science
University of the Philippines Diliman
Renzo Kouji Surato
Institute of Biology, College of Science
University of the Philippines Diliman
Ma. Francesca Santiago
Department of Biology, The Queen's College
University of Oxford, England
Undergraduate Biology Students
Loise Adrienne Lagunilla
Adria Mikaela Napay
John Nash Guzon
Adria Mikaela Napay
John Nash Guzon
Undergraduate Student Collaborators
Department of Biology, UP Manila
Kaira Danielle E. Lubis
Kent Benedict V. Pelonio
Jeliza G. Agustin
Fiona Ysobel Aurea L. Baradi
Reinard Christian T. Briones
Niño Clarence C. Santiago
Kaira Danielle E. Lubis
Kent Benedict V. Pelonio
Jeliza G. Agustin
Fiona Ysobel Aurea L. Baradi
Reinard Christian T. Briones
Niño Clarence C. Santiago
METAS Graduates
A.Y. 2022-2023
Keith Sigfred Ancheta - MS Microbiology
Andrei John Salem - MS Microbiology
Aaron Philip Reyes - MS Microbiology
Louella Cueva - BS Biology
A.Y. 2021-2022
Ren Mark D. Villanueva - MS Microbiology
Jamaica Ann A. Caras - MS Environmental Science
Pierre Angeli Barbaso - BS Biology
Ivy Mendoza - BS Biology
Justin Chua - BS Biology
Jeanny Mae Magana - BS Biology
Ryan Kerwin T. Po - BS Biology (UP Manila student collaborator)
Edmin Louis G. Vitug - BS Biology (UP Manila student collaborator)
Joseph Oliver R. Mayor - BS Biology (UP Manila student collaborator)
Ian Noel T. Viado - BS Biology (UP Manila student collaborator)
A.Y. 2020-2021
Liezel D.C. Atole - MS Microbiology
Cyndi Mae S. Bandong - MS Microbiology
Raymond H. Parcon - MS Microbiology
Aroin B. Verdera - MS Microbiology
Santiago Emil A. Joson IV - MS Microbiology (REGEN Laboratory student collaborator)
Jasmine Fatima C. Oyog - BS Biology
Christina Gabrielle Gan - BS Biology
A.Y. 2019-2020
Raphael Joshua de Guzman - B.S. Biology
John Gabriel Cruz - B.S. Biology
A.Y. 2018-2019
Rio Janina Arenas - B.S. Biology
Monica Alexis Tan - B.S. Biology
Andrei John Salem - B.S. Biology
Eloisa Victoria Caballero - B.S. Biology
Jobriell Baluyot - M.S. Biology (REGEN Laboratory student collaborator)
A.Y. 2017-2018
Lara Sabrina Lumang - B.S. Biology
Erika Joyce Calderon - B.S. Biology
Therese Anne Onagan - B.S. Biology
Paul Gubalane - B.S. Biology
Edjohn Aaron Macauyag - M.S. Microbiology
Keith Sigfred Ancheta - MS Microbiology
Andrei John Salem - MS Microbiology
Aaron Philip Reyes - MS Microbiology
Louella Cueva - BS Biology
A.Y. 2021-2022
Ren Mark D. Villanueva - MS Microbiology
Jamaica Ann A. Caras - MS Environmental Science
Pierre Angeli Barbaso - BS Biology
Ivy Mendoza - BS Biology
Justin Chua - BS Biology
Jeanny Mae Magana - BS Biology
Ryan Kerwin T. Po - BS Biology (UP Manila student collaborator)
Edmin Louis G. Vitug - BS Biology (UP Manila student collaborator)
Joseph Oliver R. Mayor - BS Biology (UP Manila student collaborator)
Ian Noel T. Viado - BS Biology (UP Manila student collaborator)
A.Y. 2020-2021
Liezel D.C. Atole - MS Microbiology
Cyndi Mae S. Bandong - MS Microbiology
Raymond H. Parcon - MS Microbiology
Aroin B. Verdera - MS Microbiology
Santiago Emil A. Joson IV - MS Microbiology (REGEN Laboratory student collaborator)
Jasmine Fatima C. Oyog - BS Biology
Christina Gabrielle Gan - BS Biology
A.Y. 2019-2020
Raphael Joshua de Guzman - B.S. Biology
John Gabriel Cruz - B.S. Biology
A.Y. 2018-2019
Rio Janina Arenas - B.S. Biology
Monica Alexis Tan - B.S. Biology
Andrei John Salem - B.S. Biology
Eloisa Victoria Caballero - B.S. Biology
Jobriell Baluyot - M.S. Biology (REGEN Laboratory student collaborator)
A.Y. 2017-2018
Lara Sabrina Lumang - B.S. Biology
Erika Joyce Calderon - B.S. Biology
Therese Anne Onagan - B.S. Biology
Paul Gubalane - B.S. Biology
Edjohn Aaron Macauyag - M.S. Microbiology